Honour Board

The following is a list of players who have won Best and Fairest Trophies for the Oakleigh Dragons since 1965.  The list is organised by year with the team indicated alongside the player’s name.

2016

Tyson Rabel U8 Red
Ioannis Armatis U9 Orange
Theo Ioannou U9 Green
Oliver Green U10 Purple
Oscar Martin U1o Blue
Jack Iverson U11 Div 3
Ethan Rundle U12 Div 4
Robert Amendola U13 Div 2
George Ruzbacky & Eamon McKenzie U14 Div 2
Thomas Gillard U15 Div 3
Sarah Morley
Thomas Newstead
U15 Girls Div 1
U16 Div 3

 

2015

Ricky Theodoropoulos U8 Red
Oliver Green U9 Yellow
Alexander Convy U9 Red
Nicholas Clifton U10 Green
Jonah Guergues U11 Green
Ethan Rundle U11 North
Sean Anderson U12 North
Robert Amendola U12 South
Ethan Sherlock U13 Div 3
Jaxon Stuart* U14 Div 3
Ben Hall
Corey Moore
U15 Div 3
U17 Div 3

2014

Jordan Stuart U9 Blue
Nicholas Clifton U9 West
Michael Amadeo U10 Navy
James Polites U10 North
Robert Amendola * U11 Blue
Aiden Varela U11 North
Hayden Boyce U12 North
Jaxon Stuart U13 Div 3
Stephen Kontiveis* U14 Div 4
Luke Rhodes U16 Div 4
Corey Moore U17 Div 2

2013

Jack Iverson U9 Blue
James Polites U9 South
Tom Cashman U10 Blue
Aiden Varela U10 South
Liam Heverin U11 North
Samuel Carter U11 South
Jaxon Stuart * U12 North
Samuel Edmunson U13 Div 4
Ryan Powell * U15 Div 4
Corey Moore U16 Div 4

2012

Kheimon Gravanis U9 North
Aiden Varela U9 Silver
Hayden Boyce U10 Blue
Samuel Carter U10 North
Nicholas Stathopoulos * U11 South
Samuel Edmunson U12 South
Luke Rhodes U14 Div 4

2011

Aiden Varela U9 Blue
Samuel Carter U9 North
Massimo Cappiello U10 West
Stephen Kontiveis U11 West
Gianluca Cappiello U12 East
Brodie Randall U12 North
Daniel Spence U14 Div 2
Matthew Foley U14 Div 4
Matthew Jackson U15 Div 1
Luke Daidone U16 Div 1

2010

Nicholas Stathopoulos U9 South
Samual Carter and Ethan Sherlock U9 Gold
Max Kennedy U10 West
Liam Sherlock U11 North
Gianluca Cappiello U11 West
Sam Michael U12 West
Charlie Young U13 West
Simon Brittain U14 Div 1
Daniel Spence U14 Div 4
Luke Daidone and Alex Seremelis U15 Div 1
Michael Tate U17 Div 1

2009

Maurice Smith U9 East
Gianluca Cappiello U10 East
Sam Michael * U11 West
Charles Young * U12 West
Daniel Spence U12 South
Luke Gogis * U13 East
Brodie Weymouth U13 North
Luke Daidone U14 Div 1
Michael Tate U15 Div 3
Luke Morin U17 Div 1

2008

Charlie McGaw U9 East
Gianluca Cappiello U9 North
Grigoriadis and Sam Michael U10 Chris
Aidan Noone U11 West
Charles Young* U11 South
Luke Gogis U12 East
Benjamin Grasso U12 North
Luke Daidone* U13 East
Kieran Nolan U14 Div 2
Aiden Parisi U15 Div 2
Jimmy Hunt* U17 Div 1

2007

Fasoulis U9
Mitchell Holding U10
Jordan Cannizzaro U10
Luke Gogis U11
Alex Dal Santo U11
Luke Daidone* U12
Kanakis U13
Alexander Walker U14
Joseph Michaud U14
Roggero U15
Jake Pappon* U16
White U17

2005 – 2006 Coming soon

2004

Pappon L U 9
Kanakis B U 10
Lanham M U 11 Gold
Scott S U 11 Green
Morris J U 12
Rhodes V U 13
Monaghan N U 15
Thompson J U 16
Meyers C U 17

2003

Conlon K U 9
Scott S U 10
Walmsley L U 11
Pappon J U 12
Scott T U 13
Andersen-Blundy C U 14
Price T U 15
Edwards T U 16

2002

Scott S U 9
Morris J U 10
Pappon J U 11
Scott T U 12 *
Stanton J U 13
Price T U 14
Nahas R U 15

2001

Irons G U 9
Tunik D U 10
Scott T U 11
Andersen-Blundy C U 12
Tunik M U 13
Derks J U 14
Hogan C U 16 **
Brown P U 17 **

2000

Tunik D U 9
Scott T U 10
White J U 11
Tunik M U 12 *
Derks J U 13
Hogan C U 15 **
Taranto A U 16 ***
Thomas D U 17 **

1999

Scott T U 9
Lee J U 10
Anderson-Blundy C U 11
Tunik M U 11
Nahas R U 12 *
Jordan M U 14
Holmesby S U 15
Renau L U 16

1998

Lee J U 9
Krull S U 10
Nahas R U 11
Walker G U 12
Insall S U 13
Balazo Ari U 15 joint winner *
Pitts G U 15 joint winner *

1997

Tunik Mathew U 9
Nahas R U 10
Costigan D U 11
Insall S U 12

1996

Doyle M U 9
Costigan D U 10
Maddocks J U 11 *
Pitts G U 13

1995

Chapple J U 9
Maddocks J U 11
Pitts G U 12
Murphy S U 13
Head L U 15

1994

Maddocks J U 9
Quadara M U 10
Pitts G U 11
Suarez Anthony U 12
Lanagan M U 14
Schilling M U 16

1993

Maddocks J U 9
Weeding R U 10
Krongold D U 11
Lanagan M U 13
Foster D U 15

1992

Ryan M U 9
Iosefa G U 10
Murphy S U 10
Vailoaloa A U 12
Foster D U 14
Crosher A U 17

1991

Murphy S U 9
Vailoaloa A U 11
Nettleingham M U 13
Crosher A U 16

1990

Heather F U 9
Heather P U 10
Perdikomatis D U 12
Scully J U 13
Crosher A U 15

1989

Heather P U 9
Foster D U 10
Marshall K U 11
Gallagher M U 12
Crosher A U 14

1988

Heather P U 9
Powell A U 10
Schenk S U 11
Gidley D U 12
Crosher A U 13
Thong C U 14

1987

Wood M U 9
Pullen S U 10
Tope C U 11
Crosher A U 12
Dempsey M U 13
Clarke T U 14
Isted A U 15
Panozzo A U 16

1986

Pullen S U 9
Tope C U 10
Crosher A U 11
Dempsey M U 12
Pegoli M U 13
Horn C U 14
Young C U 15
Vucko T U 16

1985

McLeod G U 9
Scholl C U 10
Dempsey M U 11
Wylie J U 12
McDonald A U 13
Akritidis H U 14
Kernick C U 15
Leane B U 15
Westaway A U 17

1984

Marinho N U 9
Lasani D U 10
Pegoli M U 11
Harvey G U 12
Perna A U 13
Kernick C U 14
Sklaventis G U 15
Westaway A U 16

1983

Lasani D U 9
Otter D U 10
Harvey G U 11
Bonnici D U 12
Milverton C U 13
Jones C U 14
Westaway A U 15

1982

Pegoli M U 9
Jones G U 10
Jackson G U 11
Kernick C U 12
Jones C U 13
Westaway A U 14
Lucas T U 15

1981

Sirianni D U 9 Team 1
Young C U 9 Team 2
Bonnici D U 10
Kernick C U 11
Hepburn G U 12 *
Westaway A U 13
Lucas T U 14
Lavery B U 16

1980

Banham L U 9
Kernick C U 10
Jenkins S U 11
Westaway A U 12
Lucas T U 13
Hassing G U 14
Nicholas B U 16

1979

Morgan S U 9
Hepburn G U 11
Lucas T U 12
Payet D U 13
Hocking B U 15

1978

Jenkins S U 9
Westaway A U 10
Lucas T U 11
Hepburn K U 12
Flynn J U 13
Capper W U 15
Rhys-Jones D U 17

1977

Hepburn G U 9
Borelli M U 10
Payet D U 11
Flynn J U 12
Nicholas B U 13
Krikas J U 17

1976

Freeman D U 9
Payet D U 10
Flynn J U 11
Welsford M U 13
Weidemann G U 15

1975

Walsh W U 10
Nicholas B U 11
Rhys-Jones D U 13
Marshall P U 15

1974

Betteridge R U 10
Capper W U 11
Marshall P U 13
Chapman B U 15

1973

Fitchett S U 10
Rhys-Jones D U 11
Williams S U 13
Pipiris N U 15

1972

Barnes P U 10
Mitchell P U 11
Chapman B U 13
Miller D U 15

1971

Armstrong N U 10
Williams S U 11
Marshall A U 15

1970

Armstrong N U 10
Chapman B U 11
Jackson I U 13
Brown P U 15

1969

Williams S U 10
Lemmens S U 11
Shreeve G U 13
Tasker W U 15

1968

Armstrong G U 11
Miller G U 13
Urban A U 15

1967

Chapman R U 13
Sargentson P U 15

1966

Sargentson P U 13
Mattson T U 15
Collins K U 17

1965

Mattson N U 13
Finn K U 15
D’Oliver D U 17

Abbreviations

* denotes winner of league best and fairest winner
** combined team with St Peters
*** combined team with St Peters and Bentleigh